SCHEDULE

Day 1 – Wednesday, 3 February

}

8:30 am

 

Opening Program

Welcome Message
Dr. Dominador O. Aguirre, Jr
EVSU President/Congress Chair

Introduction of Guest of Honor
Acd. Dr. Alvin B. Culaba
National Academy of Science and Technology
De La Salle University, Manila

Message
Hon. Fortunato T. de la Peña
Secretary
Department of Science and Technology

Introduction of the Keynote Speaker
Dr. Ma. Cristina I. Caintic
Vice-President for Planning, Research & Development, and Extension Services

Keynote Speech
Dr. Elmer Jose P. Dadios
De La Salle University
Manila

Introduction of Participants
Dr. Leancel M. Homeres
Chairperson, Secretariat
iSTEAM Research Congress 2021

Introduction of Plenary Speaker 1
Dr. Gerald Jayson B. Balanga
Managing Editor
Innovative Technology & Management Journal (ITMJ)

}

10:00 am

 
Plenary Speaker 1
Dr. Hui Lin Ong
University of Malaysia Perlis
Malaysia

Introduction of Plenary Speaker 2
Dr. Annabelle Pilapil
Dean, College of Engineering

}

10:50 am

 

Plenary Speaker 2
Dr. Pau-Loke Show
The University of Nottingham Malaysia

Introduction of Plenary Speaker 3
Dr. Hilaria L. Bustamante
Dean, College of Technology

}

11:30 am

 

Plenary Speaker 3
Dr. Adi Djoko Guritno
University of Gadjah Mada
Indonesia

}

12:00 nn

 

Open Forum

}

1:15 pm

 

Paper Presentations

  • Science
  • Technology

Emcee: Ms. Mary Grace Aruta

Day 2 – Thursday, 4 February

}

8:00 am

Welcome Message
Benita and Catalino Yap Foundation (BCYF) Speaker

}

8:15 am

Introduction of Keynote Speaker 2
Dr. Ramil M. Perez
Director of Research & Development

}

8:20 am

Keynote Speech
Dr. Gisela Padilla-Concepcion
President
The Philippine-American Academy of Science and Engineering (PAASE)
}

8:55 am

Introduction of Plenary Speaker 4
Prof. Faustito A. Aure
Director of Extension Services

}

9:00 am

Plenary Speaker 4
Dr. Minie Rose C. Lapinid
De La Salle University
Manila

}

9:50 am

Open Forum
}

10:20 am

Paper Presentations
Continuation of presentations in Science and Technology strand

  • Engineering
  • Agri-Fisheries
  • Mathematics

Emcee: Mr. Dan Carlo Pabrualinan

Day 3 – Friday, 5 February

}

8:00 am

 

Introduction of Guest of Honor
Dr. Dennis C. de Paz
Vice-President for Academic Affairs

}

8:30 am

Message
Dr. J. Prospero de Vera III
Chairman
Commission on Higher Education

}

9:05 am

Introduction of Plenary Speaker 5
Dr. Danilo B. Pulma
Director, ICT
Director, EVSU Ormoc Campus, Ormoc City

}

9:10 am

Plenary Speaker 5
Dr. Chee Peng Lim
Professor & Associate Director (Research)
Institute for Intelligent Systems Research and Innovation
Deakin University

}

9:45 am

Introduction of Plenary Speaker 6
Dr. Sheldon Ives G. Agaton
Director, EVSU Burauen Campus
Burauen, Leyte

}

9:50 am

Plenary Speaker 6
Dr. Joel Cuello
Professor of Biosystems Engineering
Vice Chair, Association for Vertical Farming (AVF)
The University of Arizona

}

10:25 am

Introduction of Plenary Speaker 7
Dr. Fatima Socorro M. Quianzon
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

}

10:30 am

Plenary Speaker 7
Dr. Mitsuhiro Maeda
Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Tokyo, Japan

}

11:10 am

Open Forum

}

11:50 am

Closing Program

Awarding of Winners

Closing Message
Engr. Ernesto Granada
Regional Director
Department of Science and Technology (RO8)

Emcee: Mr. Rex Palompon

Email

isteam@evsu.edu.ph

Location

Eastern Visayas State University
Arch. Lino Gonzaga Avenue, Tacloban City, Philippines 6500

 

Phone

+63 53 888 0717

Social Media

fb.com/isteamph